A qualitative study of Validation of Prior Learning in Denmark : Focusing on Non-formal adult educational institutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hiroki SATO  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60734001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較・国際教育学 / 教育制度論 / デンマーク教育研究 / 生涯学習論 / 従前学習認証 / 学習成果の認証 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 社会教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can we build a system for validating of various learning experience including non-formal learning? The purpose of this study is to consider the situation of validation of prior learning focusing on Danish non-formal adult education.
In this study, we can see institutional characteristics. (1) The coexisting alongside of a top-down approach and a bottom-up approach. (2) The validation process and method. (3) The provision of training and support to validation practitioners. In addition, it is showed the current state. (1) The difference among non-formal adult educational institutions. (2) A Mapping project of Nordic competence profiles of validation practitioners.