A Historical Study on the establishment and development of the Modern Museum in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Asami TAKADA  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (30734545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育博物館 / 博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the Educational Museum founded by the Ministry of Education with the view to trace the establishment and development of the Modern Museum in Japan. In order to fulfill this intention, this study not only collect information about the educational museums in North America which the Ministry of Education in Japan referred, but also reports some programs which the Educational Museum implemented.