Project/Area Number |
26885105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Commerce & Business |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 国際安全保障論 / 地域的安全保障 / アメリカ / 中東 / 勢力均衡 / 秩序 / 対テロ戦争 / 戦争 / 国際安全保障 / 中東政治 / 地政学 / グローバル・テロリズム / イスラーム主義 / 軍事 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Raymond Aron has identified three types of interstate peace: empire, hegemony, and equilibrium. Aron's argument is a good starting point for considering regional order and U.S. policy toward the Middle East. In addition, a number of previous studies and historical cases indicate that international/regional order will be maintained by status-quo powers, shared norms/legitimacy/idea and multinational agencies and institutions. Based on these arguments, in this research program, I built up a hypothesis that so-called "off-shore balancing" strategy by the United States will not contribute to maintain the Middle East regional order. testing and sophisticating this hypothesis is important future task.