History of Ideas on Education and Therapy: The Relationship between Education, Psychology and Psychiatry at the Turn of the Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSeian University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Ryo  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10736127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジークムント・フロイト / 精神分析 / アルフレッド・ビネー / 治療と教育 / 心理学史 / 教育思想史 / フロイト / 子どもの科学 / 20世紀初頭 / ビネー / 自閉症 / 19世紀末 / 表象とイメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reconsider the relationship between education, psychology, and psychiatry, this study investigates some theories and practices of Freud and his contemporaries from historical perspective. At the end of the 19th century, a kind of psychology and psychiatry concerning children began to grow. Firstly, I understand these scientific attempts as "the science of children," which associates therapy with education. Secondly, I compare the attempt of Freud with that of Alfred Binet, who developed the intelligence test. In this way, I discuss some characteristics of “the science of children," and then demonstrate the possibility of Freud's thought that cannot be explained by "the science of children."