Global Management and Comparison of Production/Labor Processes in Japanese Auto Parts Company and in the United States, China, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Kumiko  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60737617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会学 / 経営 / 労働 / 自動車産業 / 現地経営 / アメリカ / グローバル経営 / ジェンダー / 組織 / ハイブリッド経営 / 日系自動車部品企業 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on my ethnographic observations at a Japanese auto parts company in the United States, this study examines the workplace problems and dynamics between Japanese/American management and American workers in the plant, focusing on the relationship between the intense profit pressures of the firm and the responses of the management and plant workers. It explores how the various levels of tensions between management and plant workers have shaped the firm’s declining performance and productivity, deterioration in product qualities, and gendered unequal division of labor and power dynamics.