Project/Area Number |
26885108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 保安技術 / 科学社会論 / 炭鉱 / 保安 / 労働災害 / 保安防災 / 組織文化 / 調査データ二次分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I translated coal miner's oral data which was collected by Iijima Nobuko to transcript data. Also I reviewed some papers and books which were written by Iijima about an accident at Miike coal mine in 1963. I analyzed text data of "Coal Mine Safety Service"(1955-1965) which was a journal for workers of coal mine. However the accident of 1963 was one of the tragicest accident, the journal said nothing about it. Also I interviewed some persons who were menbers of NGO for regeneration of local community.