Curriculum Development of Deliberative Learning on Controversial Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kenichi  就実大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30736161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会科 / 論争問題学習 / 熟議 / 授業構成 / 市民的資質 / 市民的関与 / 東日本大震災 / 災害復興 / 熟議民主主義 / 授業開発 / 歴史教育 / 輿論と世論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at describing different curriculum structures of deliberative learning on controversial issues. Through the analyses of discussions on issues raised after the Great East Japan Earthquake and of deliberative practices, it was argued that different curriculum structures should be applied to the class depending on the subjects in the controversies.