Joseph Priestley on English Enlightenment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akihito  徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70735828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイングランド啓蒙 / 科学と宗教 / 経済学の形成 / イングランド啓蒙思想 / 社会経済思想史 / 啓蒙思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focuses on the position of Priestley’s conception of social science within the overall scope of his thought, and in particular the importance of the history, the natural experiment for the social science.
I reached the following conclusions. a) Priestley understood the sciences to be discoveries of the divine providence through rational arguments. b) The relationship between theology and science posed little problem for Priestley. c)He adopted a historical approach in his political economy and did not formulated hypotheses in order to explain divine providence.d) advances in knowledge are derived from proofs of providence.e) Advances create wealth through improvements and reform in technology or industry that use and apply new knowledge.