Project/Area Number |
26885118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | PFI / 競争入札 / 非価格要素 / 入札参加事業者数 / 実証分析 / PFI事業 / 入札 / 競争の効果 / 事業の質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the results of study about the competitiveness of the bidding process on PFI(Private Finance Initiative) business, we found these two facts from the data analysis. First, if the number of bidders increases, successful bid prices fall by the effect of the competition of the bid. Next, if the number of bidders increases, the point of the non-price element of the successful bid rises. The non-price element shows the suggestion about the quality of the business. In summary, if the number of bidders increases, to decrease the price and raise the quality will come true by the effect of the competition .