An International Comparison of Mathematics Achievement: Focusing on International Educational Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyazaki International College
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koji  宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30736343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPISA / SACMEQ / 国際比較 / 途上国 / 数学学力 / 読解力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the characteristics of some developed countries including Japan and developing counties. The results of the analysis of SACMEQ data indicate that there is a positive correlation not only between mathematics and reading achievement level but also between mathematics achievement level and the size of regression coefficient in different counties and between item discrimination of difficult items and the size of regression coefficient in different countries. In the result of the analysis of PISA data, in the countries have gotten higher level mathematics literacy, the students’ mathematics and reading performance are more related domestically than in lower performed countries. In addition, the differences of the level of reading literacy test score in higher performed mathematics literacy countries come to a head markedly on a particular item.