The Comparative Historical Study of the Professional Development of the Kindergarten Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku College
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yumi  東京成徳短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30733547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児教育史 / 保育者養成 / 進歩主義教育 / アメリカ人宣教師 / キリスト教系保育者養成校 / キリスト教教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted a comparative historical analysis on the professional development of the kindergarten teacher. In Japan, early childhood education developed from a consistent American influence. I investigated how Japanese kindergarten teachers were trained using American kindergartens as models from the 1890s to the 1930s, focusing on missionary training schools and the kindergarten organization. As a result, I found that American missionaries and Japanese leaders tried to train professionals who continued learning and were completely capable kindergarten teachers.