Project/Area Number |
26885123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Yusuke Inagaki 統計数理研究所, 調査科学研究センター, 特任助教 (30734503)
Research Collaborator |
MAEDA Tadahiko 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
TAKIKAWA Hiroki 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60456340)
OBAYASHI Shinya 東京大学, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 協力行動 / 信頼 / 寛容 / 社会関係資本 / 社会調査 / 寛容な信頼 / Strategy Method / 社会学 / 社会心理学 / 社会的ジレンマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trust and Tolerance have been considered as the lubricating oil of a daily life. However, there are some situations where we can not make things go smoothly with Trust and Tolerance. In this study, I advocate the new notion between Trust and Tolerance, “generous trust”, and examine the validity and distinctive functions of it in mutual interaction. I have conducted two web surveys for the verification of “generous trust”. These surveys have some psychological/behavioral economic experimental procedures in addition to normal survey response scales to catch actual behaviors of answerers as well as their attitudes. The result of data analysis has made following things clear. The people who have the high level of generous trust can accept and build a relationship with a person who has a failure history. Such people also can forgive a few mistakes of their partner, however they are capable of dissolving existing relationship quickly when their partner repeats mistakes overly.