The analysis for disttribution adjustment and household consumption pattern
Project/Area Number |
26885125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | National Institute of Population and Social Security Research |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Kuriko 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 企画部, 研究員 (30733133)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 消費パターン / 分布補正 / 低所得 / 等価尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I examined two topics to develop poverty and inequality research- one is how income and consumption distribution can be adjusted, and the other one is how consumption pattern is different between low-income households and non-low-income households, and between areas. In Japan, the problems of poverty and inequality have been rising and getting more serious since 1990s. Although, there are some research papers for tackling poverty in Japan, but I could pointed out two technical issues for the research. One is that income and consumption data should be adjusted considering under report. And the other one is that poverty and inequality indices may not be enough to capture households and/ or individual well-being.