Dielectric Breakdown of Hexagonal Boron Nitride Film for Gate Insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yoshiaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90736654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsh-BN / 絶縁破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) is considered as ideal substrate for 2D material devises. However, the reliability of insulating properties of h-BN itself has not been clarified yet. The anisotropic dielectric breakdown of h-BN has been studied. We have found that the dielectric breakdown in c axis direction using a conductive atomic force microscope proceeded in the layer-by-layer manner. The obtained dielectric field strength was ~12 MV/cm, which is comparable to the conventional SiO2. On the other hand, metal electrodes were fabricated on the h-BN surface to measure the dielectric field strength in a direction perpendicular to c axis. The dielectric field strength was estimated to be 3 MV/cm, which is the smaller than that in c axis direction.