Development of dynamic response materials based on mechanical linkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Daisuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (80736950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Toshikazu  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40179445)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジー / ロタキサン / 空間連結ポリマー / 結晶性高分子 / リビング開環重合 / トポロジー変換 / スターポリマー / 環状ポリマー / 高分子[2]ロタキサン / 超分子化学 / 高分子化学 / ナノ材料 / 刺激応答材料 / 空間結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic characteristics of macromolecular [2]rotaxanes (M2R) consisting of a polymer chain as an axle component and one crown ether as a wheel component were revealed to afford new rotaxane switch in which the wheel position in the M2R can be controlled. Furthermore, topology transformation of polymer chains which was connected by the rotaxane linkage have developed by the introduction of the polymer chain onto the wheel component of the M2R. Through the present study, dynamic response materials based on mechanical linkage, where microscopic change in rotaxane structure affects macroscopic polymer properties in response to the polymer topology, were established.