Single-electron devices based on codoped silicon nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kano Shinya  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20734198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単電子トランジスタ / シリコンナノ結晶 / ボトムアップ / ナノギャップ / クーロンブロッケード / 自己組織化 / 選択吸着 / クーロンダイアモンド / 電子デバイス / ナノ結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to fabricate single-electron devices by bottom-up processes using all-inorganic co-doped silicon nanocrystals. Fabricated single-electron transistor consists of co-doped silicon nanocrystals (diameter: 7 nm), Au nanogap electrodes, and self-assembled monolayers. The single-electron transistor shows Coulomb diamonds in a stability diagram at a temperature of 9 K. This result indicates that multiple co-doped silicon nanocrystals are involved in a current transport of the device.