Investigation of reactive species generated by low temperature plasma and fundamental research for plasma medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Toshihiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10734949)
Research Collaborator Azuma Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科消化器内科学分野, 教授 (60221040)
Okino Akitoshi  東京工業大学, 未来産業技術研究所, 准教授 (60262276)
Ito Norihiko  鳥取大学, 農学部附属動物医療センター, 准教授 (80264654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気圧低温プラズマ / プラズマ医療 / 活性種 / 殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using developed temperature-controllable multi-gas plasma, generation of reactive species, bacterial inactivation, optimization of plasma source and effect on living body were investigated for medical application. As the results, it is found that nitrogen plasma and carbon dioxide plasma, which generate a large amount of OH radical and singlet oxygen, have high bacterial inactivation effect. We suggest plasma bubble water, and the bacterial inactivation effect was confirmed. Using 3D printer, we succeeded to develop new plasma source, which can be inserted in endoscope. And the treatments with these plasma sources were free from damage to living body.