Fabrication and characterization of organic semiconductor microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hitoshi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60734837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsJ会合体 / 有機半導体 / 微小共振器 / 有機光機能材料 / 光物性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical properties of silver mirror planar microcavities containing dye J-aggregates fabricated by a vacuum deposition were investigated. The dye-doped poly(vinyl sulfate) potassium salt film (PVS-K) showing very small Stokes shift of ~7.1 meV was regarded as suitable system for strong exciton-photon interaction. Reflectivity of ~59 % was obtained for the silver mirror microcavity by a reflectance measurement. Moreover, cavity-polariton formation was demonstrated for the J-aggregate-based low-Q microcavity. The Rabi-splitting energy of ~190 meV was responsible for the effective light confinement inside the silver mirror and a utilization of the J-aggregates showing small Stokes shift.