Development of functional carbon materials based on two-dimensional organic frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Tomohiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10508089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共有結合性有機構造体 / 結晶性 / 炭化 / 窒素ドープカーボン / ナノ材料 / 超分子化学 / ナノ粒子 / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of functional carbon materials was examined through carbonization of covalent organic frameworks (COFs) that are constructed by crystalline molecular networks composed of covalently-linked organic molecules. At first, we succeeded in development of a room temperature synthesis method that provided highly-crystalline COFs compared to the reported ones prepared by solvothermal methods. The nitrogen atom-containing COFs were carbonized to synthesize graphitic carbon materials. Importantly, we found that crystallinity of COFs strongly effects on the resulting graphitic carbon structures and nitrogen-doped conditions that are related to functionalities as fuel cell catalysts and super capacitors.