Observation of mesoscale structure in bulk nanocrystalline Fe-Ni with high ductility for understanding the deformation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Isao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 構造材料研究部門, 研究員 (40738085)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバルクナノ結晶合金 / 電析 / Fe-Ni / 引張特性 / バルクナノ結晶 / Fe-Ni合金 / Ni-W合金 / 機械的特性 / バルクナノ結晶メタル / メゾスケール組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the deformation mechanism of bulk nanocrystalline Fe-Ni alloys with high strength and high ductility. Micro-XRD analysis of the bulk nanocrystalline alloys after tensile tests was conducted. Micro-XRD analysis showed that the normalized intensity of the (111) peak decreased while that of the (200) peak increased. In contrast, there was no change in the FWHM values of (111) and (200) peaks.