Fundamental study of phase change superlattice films and its application to electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (50738052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相変化材料 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 第一原理計算 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, comprehensive materials research was carried out for future electronic devices. Our target material is a so called superlattice structure consisting of two different chalcogenide compounds. It was found by theoretical simulation that electronic characteristics strongly depended on the choice of the compound. The physical properties of a proposed superlattice were also evaluated experimentally. Even though material fabrication is still developing, further improvements will be expected to realize a such new functional electronic device.