Elucidation of properties and enhancement of efficiency of nanowire thermoelectric elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murata Masayuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (80717695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電変換 / ナノワイヤー / 電極接合 / FIB-SEM / 磁場効果 / Biナノワイヤー / 量子閉じ込め効果 / 熱電変換材料 / 集束イオンビーム / 電流磁気効果 / 熱電変換素子 / 量子効果 / ビスマス / ナノ電極接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ohmic electrical contacts on Bi nanowires ~100 nm in diameter were fabricated in order to measure thermoelectric properties. Focused ion beam and scanning electron micrograph dual beam processing was used to fabricate local electrodes on Bi nanowires. The Seebeck coefficient and electrical resistivity of Bi nanowires were successfully measured using the cryostat equipped with the stirling refrigerator from -120 degree C to the room temperature. Moreover, Hall coefficient, magnetoresistance and magneto-Seebeck coefficient were evaluated experimentally and theoretically. The measured results were successfully explained quantitatively and qualitatively by the calculation model using the Boltzmann equation in the relaxation time approximation with Matthiessen's rule considering the carrier collision at the wire boundary.