Research to reduce the switching voltage in voltage-driven magnetization switching in ferromagnetic metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26886017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiota Yoichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, スピントロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (70738070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 電圧誘起磁気異方性制御 / 磁化反転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the approach to reduce the switching voltage in voltage-induced magnetic anisotropy change, which is writing process of voltage-driven MRAM. First, we investigate the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and voltage effect in FeB/MgO junctions with different capping layer of Ta, W, or Ir. We found that FeB with Ta and W shows the perpendicular magnetization. Then we performed the switching probability of voltage-induced magnetization switching. We found that small perpendicular magnetic anisotropy is key to reduce the switching voltage. However, small perpendicular magnetic anisotropy results in the small thermal stability, which is not suitable for practical application. From the simulation, we found the another method to reduce the switching voltage.