In-situ observation of protein crystallization by fluid reaction-transmission electron microscopy (FR-TEM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomoya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 学術研究員 (50735032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / リゾチーム / 結晶化 / 核生成 / 結晶成長 / 溶液成長 / “その場”観察 / タンパク質 / 電子顕微鏡 / TEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fluid reaction transmission electron microscopy (FR-TEM), which can directly observe inside liquids at nano-scale and in real time, was applied to crystallization of lysozyme protein in a solution.
By optimizing the crystallization condition, in-situ observation of crystallization of lysozyme was successfully performed. Two crystalline phases (orthorhombic and tetragonal) and an amorphous phase coexisted at nano-scale under the solution condition. The moment of the nucleation of orthorhombic lysozyme crystal was successfully captured.