Strong light field effect in highly correlated systems driven by single cycle infrared pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Yohei  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60731172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 超高速分光 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charge localizations (dynamical localization: decrease of transfer integral t) driven by strong light field are investigated by hand-made 6 fs, 1.3 cycle, 100 MV/cm infrared pulses in charge ordered (CO) and dimer-Mott (DM) type organic conductors. Optical freezing of charge motions - decrease of plasma frequency (proportional to the square root of t) in (TMTTF)2AsF6 (CO), photoinduced metal to insulator transitions in alpha-(ET)2I3 (CO) and kappa-(ET)2X salts (DM) - are realized by >10 MV/cm electric field of 1.3 cycle infrared pulses.