Accurate Measurements of Electronic Heat Capacity by High-Speed Calorimetry Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Takumi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80733021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比熱 / 極低温 / 核比熱 / 強磁場 / 強相関電子系 / 比熱測定 / 重い電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a rapid caloric measurement system, which can measure a heat capacity within 0.1 second at low temperatures and high magnetic fields. At low temperatures, the paramagnetic nuclear spins contribute to the total heat capacity, which shows the slow thermal relaxation process. Therefore, the estimation of the electronic contribution to the heat capacity is difficult by the relaxation method. The rapid caloric measurements enable us to measure the heat capacity without the delayed contribution of the nuclear spins. We successfully performed the accurate measurements of the electronic heat capacity of copper at the low temperatures down to 0.6 K and the high magnetic fields up to 17.5 T.