On predictability of weather regimes and prediction of their forecast skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUEDA MIO  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (80738691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天候レジーム / 予測可能性 / アンサンブル予報 / 異常気象 / 数値予報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study have assessed predictability of weather regime (persistent and/or recurring large-scale atmospheric flow pattern) on medium-range timescale and have tried to find some clues to know forecast skills of regimes in advance. My findings are that (1) predictability of regimes strongly depends on regions, (2) there are some preferred circuits of regimes in some regions, and (3) the Madden-Julian Oscillation can be a metric to know forecast skills of regimes in advance.