Precise modeling of redshift-space distortions in galaxy surveys and cosmological test on gravity theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okumura Teppei  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (70402427)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙大規模構造 / 暗黒エネルギー / 重力理論の検証 / 銀河サーベイ / 赤方偏移変形 / 赤方偏移変形効果 / ダークエネルギー / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 観測的宇宙論 / 大規模銀河サーベイ / パワースペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have performed theoretical and observational studies using galaxy surveys to understand properties of the cosmic acceleration. On theoretical side, considering the fact that future large surveys can determine the dark energy properties with percent accuracy, I have developed a theoretical model which accurately predicts the galaxy power spectrum by combining the cosmological perturbation theory and the empirical halo model. On the observational side, I have led the cosmological analysis of the international project called the Subaru FastSound Galaxy Survey, and I performed a test on gravity theory at the distant universe 10 billion years away. For the first time in the world, I have found that the gravity law is consistent with Einsteins's general relativity at such distant universe.