Thermoelectric effects in two-dimensional heavy fermion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAWA MASAAKI  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40736162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 超格子 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop measurements of thermoelectric effects in two-dimensional heavy fermion systems at low temperatures and high fields. Specially, we first made a test-probe for measuring physical properties in a wide temperature range. Next, for the high-field measurements, we equipped an existing Dewar with a 12 T superconducting magnet. In addition, we made up low-temperature cell for the measurements of Seebeck and Nernst effects in two-dimensional heavy fermion compounds that were grown on MgF2 substrate with the size of 10 mm × 5 mm. From now on, we will continue to launch our project and then move to the study of two-dimensional heavy fermion systems as soon as possible.