Relations between properties of solutions and geometric symmetry of solutions for nonlinear wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mamoru  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (40735148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形波動方程式 / 初期値問題の適切性 / フーリエ制限ノルム法 / 解の散乱 / チャーン・サイモンズ・ディラック方程式 / 4階シュレディンガー方程式 / Chern-Simons-Dirac方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results are as follows. (1) We proved the well-posedness and ill-posedness of the Cauchy problem for the one dimensional Chern-Simons-Dirac system. We completely determined the range, which is not convex, of Sobolev regularity to be well-posed. (2) We proved the global well-posedness and scattering for the fourth order nonlinear Schrodinger equation. (3) We obtain the well-posedness and ill-posedness results of the Cauchy problem for the generalized Thirring model.