Project/Area Number |
26887018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Urakawa Yuko 名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (80580555)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ゲージ/重力対応 / インフレーション / 宇宙論的摂動 / ホログラフィー原理 / 宇宙インフレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The gauge/gravity correspondence, which describes the duality between (d+1) dimensional gravity theory and d-dimensional field theory, may provide us with an important tool to study a non-perturbative regime of gravity. The purpose of this study is to explore a possibility that the gauge/gravity correspondence may be applied to an inflationary universe, which is a rapid expansion phase in the early universe. For this purpose, I worked on a various model building of inflation from holography with J. Garriga and K. Skenderis, studied the validity of the conservation of \zeta, which is implemented by the general covariance, with J. Garriga, and as an application, established a systematic way of computing a primordial perturbations in multi-field models with a certain property with J. Garriga and F. Vernizzi.