Search for extreme SPE for the past 2500 years using cosmogenic nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Fusa  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(宇宙), 特任助教 (90738569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙線生成核種 / 大規模SPE / 放射性炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that 14C contents in tree rings and 10Be concentrations in ice cores would record the past incoming cosmic ray intensities. The purposes of this study are to specify the origin of the annual cosmic ray increase event in AD 775, and to search for other cosmic ray events.
We showed that the plausible origin of the 775 event is an extreme SPE (or several SPEs) by measuring 10Be concentrations in the Dome Fuji ice core in the Antarctica. Also we showed an extreme annual event comparable to the 775 event is very rare, and found a different type of cosmic ray increase event by 14C measurements for the BC time period.