Particle shape and the glass transition: a microscopic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Atsushi  京都大学, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 准教授 (00731556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガラス転移 / レプリカ理論 / ジャミング転移 / フラジリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied two important problems in the physics of the glass transition. (1) The ideal glass transition in randomly pinned system: The presence or absence of the ideal glass transition is one of the most important problems in the glass transition. To obtain clear answer to this question, we computationally studied the so-called randomly pinned system and we successfully observed the ideal glass transition of this model. (2) A replica theory for multi-component systems: Many glassy systems in experiments are multi-component systems. There are several anomalous behaviors in these systems but they are poorly understood from the theoretical view point. In this work, we develop a new replica theory of these systems by including the multi-step replica symmetry breaking and successfully described the one of the characteristic phenomena in these systems, the so-called decoupling phenomena.