Reconstruction of the global marine surface wind data set over the twentieth century and its application for climate change research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tokinaga Hiroki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (80421890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海上風データ / 太平洋数十年規模振動 / 気候変動 / 気候変化 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 海上風 / 船舶観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A global marine surface wind data set is reconstructed for 1900-2015 applying bias corrections. The reconstructed wind data set captures fluctuations of the lower atmospheric circulation associated with major climate variability such as the El Nino/Southern Oscillation, Indian Ocean Dipole, Pacific Decadal Oscillation, and North Atlantic Oscillation, ensuring the performance for researches of climate variability. This wind data set also succeeds at capturing physically consistent patterns of marine surface wind change associated with the Pacific climate shift in the 1920s, which has never been possible to illustrate before.