Search for novel electron spin filter using spin-polarized surface states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (70735589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 表面電子状態 / 電子線スピンフィルタ / スピンフィルタ / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン・角度分解光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are interested in the spin-filtering functionality of electron beam, which is a typical example of spintronics application using both of two character of electrons (charge and spin). For this study, we have (i) established the experimental method how to observe the spin-filtering functionality of electron beam and (ii) searched for the novel candidate of such electron-beam spin filter with hich efficiency and long lifetime. We used a conventional electron gun and Mott-type spin detector and demonstrated that the combination of these components can directly detect the spin-selective electron scattering. We also found some new surface atomic structures on the InSb(001) surface covered with Bi, showing one-dimensional (1D) surface atomic structure. One of the 1D Bi/InSb(001) surface holds the surface state with large spin polarization and its possible application to future spintronics is expected.