Interaction of plumes formed by plural rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA SATOSHI  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70540871)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河川プリューム / 数値シミュレーション / 海底斜面 / 陸海連関 / 河川流量 / 海表面塩分 / 有色溶存有機物 / 海色衛星 / 沿岸海洋 / 河川間隔 / 陸海連環 / 海色衛星データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation process for upstream spreading plume (Type 2 plume) formed by plural river was investigated by using the numerical simulation and products based on the ocean color satellite observation. We conducted the numerical experiments in the variation of the river runoff, river interval, density stratification, and bottom slope. The simulated results indicated that the key factors are river runoff and interval to control the length of Type 2 plume. The increase of the river runoff elongates the upstream excursion of Type 2 plume, but the large river interval shortens the excursion. We identified the emergence of Type 2 plume in the Japanese coastal seas based on the numerical experiments. By using the map of sea surface salinity estimated from the satellite-based products, observed result of Type 2 plume were collected to analyze the dynamical behaviors of the plumes.