Research and development of external control of paired-superradiance from hydrogen gas toward the neutrino mass measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takahiko  岡山大学, 極限量子研究コア, 助教 (90733543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二光子放出 / ニュートリノ / パラ水素 / レーザー分光 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The externally-triggered coherent two-photon emission has been observed. This phenomenon is one of essential parts of future neutrino mass measurement using atoms. In the experiment, three-color laser pulses (532, 684, 4587 nm) were simultaneously irradiated into 60-kPa para-hydrogen gas cooled down to 78K, and the pulses of 5048 nm which is two-photon emission signal were detected by photo-detectors. The resulting amplification factor against the spontaneous emission rate has been more than 10E18. Laser power dependence and trigger timing dependence were also studied, and they were able to be explained by a numerical simulation qualitatively.