Investigation of the complex flow behavior in porous rock by using the large-scale parallel GPGPU computing of lattice Boltzmann method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Jiang Fei  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 学術研究員 (60734358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二酸化炭素貯留 / 多孔質媒体シミュレーション / 流体計算 / デジタルロック / 流体シミュレーション / 陸水学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-efficient pore-scale two-phase numerical simulator by optimizing the robust lattice Boltzmann method using the innovative GPGPU(General Purpose Graphics Processing Unit)parallel computing technique. Based on the developed simulator, we adopted the digital rock approach to investigate the behavior of supercritical CO2 inside the pore space of reservoir rock during the CO2 geological storage project. Finally, our data provide useful information for understanding of CO2 storage mechanisms, optimizing the storage capacity, and evaluation of the storage risk.