The geometry and asymptotic analysis of hyper-Kaehler manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kota  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30586087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超ケーラー多様体 / 接錐 / 特殊ラグランジュ部分多様体 / リッチ曲率 / 距離空間 / 微分幾何学 / リーマン幾何学 / グロモフ・ハウスドルフ収束 / トーリック超ケーラー多様体 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) I have developed the new construction of compact special Lagrangian submanifolds embedded in toric Hyper-Kaehler manifolds applying Joyce's desingularization. The special Lagrangian submanifolds are the generalization of area minimizing surfaces to the higher dimension. To construct such submanifolds, we have to solve partial differential equations in general. However, I have shown that we can reduce the problem to the argument of elementary linear algebra under the appropriate circumstances.
(2) The Ricci-flat manifolds are the solutions of Einstein's equations in the vacuum. I have constructed the 4 dimensional Ricci-flat manifolds whose asymptotic cones are not unique.