Unified study of high-energy and condensed-matter physics based on topology
Project/Area Number |
26887032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | トポロジー / 初期宇宙 / 超新星爆発 / マグネター / ワイル半金属 / 中性子星 / Weyl半金属 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elementary particles, such as electrons and neutrinos, have the property called the chirality that distinguishes between the left and right. This property leads to topological transport phenomena in relativistic plasmas made up of electrons and/or neutrinos, which do not appear in ordinary matter like air and metals. One such example is the electric current along a magnetic field in right-handed electron plasmas. This should be contrasted with the electric current along an electric field in usual metals, known as Ohm's law. In our study, we have revealed that these novel transport phenomena should potentially play important roles in the origins of supernova explosions and gigantic magnetic fields of magnetars in the Universe.