Construction of nano-lattice system of neutral atoms via precise spatial control of atoms and near-field techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Shibata  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90735440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冷却原子 / 近接場 / 光格子 / 原子輸送 / 高空間分解イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to construct a nano-lattice in which ultracold atoms are located with the separation of nanometers using a near-field light around a nano-scale structure. First, we calculated the electromagnetic field distribution around a structure illuminated by a plane wave via FDTD method. In particular, we found that a large electric field gradient emerges for the structure with the size less than 20 nm and higher order atom-light interaction can not be neglected. Second, we successfully transferred cold atoms trapped in a near-infrared laser to the region close to a glass cell surface by moving the focus position of the trap beam with a high-precision stage. This technique allows us to prepare cold atoms in the very vicinity of the structure where an near-field exists.