Analytic properties of automorphic L-functins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionJosai University (2015)
Tokyo Denki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sono Keiju  城西大学, 理学部, 助教 (10735989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / L-関数 / 保型形式 / 素数分布 / リーマン予想 / 解析的整数論 / 保型L-関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During these two years I have studied the following two objects. The first is the evaluation of the rate of simple zeros of Dirichlet L-functions, and the second is the evaluation of the moments of quadratic twists of automorphic L-functions at the central point. I proved that assuming the generalized Riemann hypothesis, at least 93% of zeros of primitive Dirichlet L-functions are simple. In the second theme, assuming several hypotheses, I proved that these moments are bounded by the expected order. I have talked about these results at several symposiums in Japan. I have submitted two papers on these results to some international journals and fortunately the papers were accepted.