Mathematical Analysis on Locomotion Pattern and Friction Control in Gastropod's Crawling Locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionShimane University (2015-2016)
Meiji University (2014)
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Mayuko  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (80738641)
Research Collaborator UEYAMA Daishin  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数理モデル / 生物の運動 / 腹足類 / 数値シミュレーション / 分岐現象 / 制御 / 分岐 / 分岐解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate mathematically a control mechanism on traveling wave pattern due to musclular contraction in gastropods' crawling locomotion. Bifurcation phenomena of two locomotion styles, direct wave and retrograde wave, were observed in numerical calculations with our previous model of spring mass system, which is discribed the mutual interactions between the muscular contraction wave and dynamic viscoelasticity of the mucus. To understand friction control, we also performed a basic experiment of transition of friction control on crawling locomotion in gastropod. In the process of builing a mathematical model with two friction control, lifting pedal up or the mucus, we verified a fundamental common mechanism on proportion regulation in a swarm of self-driven particle.