Study about movement of the Palaeolithic human by the stone judgment of a stone axe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshikatsu  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (10737745)
Research Collaborator SUDO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地質学 / 考古学 / 岩石学 / 旧石器時代 / 石斧 / 石器石材 / 透閃石岩 / 蛇紋岩 / 原産地 / 移動経路 / 石器 / 局部磨製石斧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early Upper Palaeolithic in Japan is characterized by the presence of stone axes, which are dated to ca. 38,000-29,000 cal yr BP. Palaeolithic stone axe are actually made of the tremolite rock (the nephrite), which consists of tremolite and actinolite, and is denser, tougher. They also became able to presume a place of origin and a collection place by judging a stone of a stone axe by stereo microscope.
Axes of the tremolite rock are distributed over 500 km, from Akita to Ishikawa prefecture. Howeve, these stone axes have not been found along the Pacific Ocean coastal areas. These areas were made of green tuffs, greenstones, and greenschists, and some others. I can think movement territory in 2 areas of Pacific Ocean and Sea of Japan existed already then.