Development of an in-situ K-Ar dating method toward understanding of the early evolution of the solar system bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
CHO Yuichiro  立教大学, 理学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (00737687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカリウム・アルゴン年代 / 惑星探査 / LIBS / 発光分光 / 定量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the capability of K measurements using a combination of a small, low-energy laser and a high-resolution spectrometer. We found that the K emission lines can be detected from a sample with 300 ppm K2O content when the laser pulse energy was >20 mJ. We obtained the calibration lines for the pulse energy of 20, 30, and 35 mJ. The corresponding detection limits were 2 wt%, 9300 ppm, and 5100 ppm, respectively. We also achieved the relative accuracy better than 20% for a sample with K2O > 1.8 wt%, when the laser pulse energy was > 20 mJ.