Verification of the effects inspired by superstring theory on the generation of primordial perturbations during inflation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shuntaro  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (60386620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙物理(理論)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigate the influence of D-brane and heavy fields that can be obtained out of string theory on the generation of primordial perturbations during inflation. I clarified the constraints on the primordial non-Gaussianity generated by DBI inflation and DBI galileon inflation with the observations of cosmic microwave background radiation and large scale structure. I also showed that the effect of heavy fields becomes so large that the features in primordial spectra that are generated by the resonance effect can be detected by future observation if the fields have non-canonical kinetic terms. I also pointed out interesting cosmological possibilities with a class of scalar-tensor theory of gravity that is obtained by generalizing galileon models and a gravitational derivative coupling term.