Revealing the vicinity of supermassive black holes with super high spatial resolution observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Makoto  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00733354)
Research Collaborator HÖNIG Sebastian  University of Southampton
MILLOUR Florentin  Observatoire de la Côte d Azur
TEN BRUMMELAAR Theo  Georgia State University, CHARA Array
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords巨大ブラックホール系の構造 / 活動銀河中心核の物理 / 高空間分解能観測 / 光赤外干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A supermassive black hole is now believed to reside at the center of each galaxy quite ubiquitously. Mass accretion and ejection processes around this central black hole is likely to be closely related to the formation and evolution of the host galaxy. However, our understanding of the key structure at a central spatial scale of a few light years has seen only a slow progress, probably due to the critical lack of spatial resolutions. We aim to vastly advance our knowledge on this central structure with super high spatial resolutions given by near- and mid-infrared interferometers, revealing in particular the luminosity evolution of the structure.