Research on solar active regions and flare occurrence through a numerical and observational approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Toriumi Shin  国立天文台, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 特任助教 (30738290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 活動領域 / 黒点 / フレア / 磁気流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining magnetohydrodynamic simulation and satellite observation data analysis, we conducted a research on the formation mechanism of sunspots and active regions and the occurrence of solar flares. As a result, we revealed for the first time that the vigorous explosions and jet ejections seen in the developing phase of the sunspots are caused by magnetic reconnection, which is driven by magneto-convective evolution. Also, we carried out statistical data analysis on the active regions that produced large-scale solar flares and found that, for example, the flare duration is correlated with the length of magnetic fields, larger active regions have less coronal mass ejections, etc.