Development of Helium Beam Emission Spectroscopy System in Linear Magnetized Plasma PANTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tatsuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30733703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビーム放射分光 / プラズマ熱輸送 / プラズマ乱流 / 非局所輸送 / ビーム発光分光 / プラズマ分光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify the physical mechanism of the nonlinearity and nonlocality of the heat pulse propagation in magnetically confined plasmas. Here, we performed (1) development of the helium beam emission spectroscopy system in a linear magnetized plasma and (2) data analysis of the heat pulse propagation experiment in large fusion devices. Within the project, we achieved (1) setup of the helium supersonic molecular beam injection system for the helium beam emission spectroscopy system, (2) exemplifying of the nonlinearity and nonlocality of the heat pulse propagation and (3) proposing of an analysis method for reconstructing the data of the Thomson scattering system with a high time resolution.