Search for new superconducting chromium compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26887049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究員 (90738064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新超伝導体探索 / クロム化合物 / ドーピング / 圧力効果 / キャリアドーピング / 元素置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for new superconductors with layered crystal structures, especially, chromium compounds. We focused on KxCrSe2 (x = 0 and 0.5) and applied carrier doping and high pressure in order to induce superconductivity. We found that KxCrSe2 is insulating at ambient pressure. The resistivity decreases with pressure but it does not show metallic behavior up to 10 GPa. We also found that Li intercalation provides carrier to CrSe2, while it does not show superconductivity. In addition, we performed physical property measurements and electronic structure calculations on layered superconductor ZrP2-xSex and revealed the mechanism of superconductivity.